Monday, May 25, 2009

A real post with photos and all!

It's about time right?
I am so excited to share the first project I completed using my new Collage Press stash.
I think I'm in love.
I seriously was looking for someone to pinch me at 3am.



Supplies: Cardstock: Bazzill. Pattern Paper, Die Cuts and Letter Stickers: Collage Press. Buttons: Creative Cafe. Brad: Queen and Company. Other: Staples, String, Pop Up Dots.

I love the star die cuts from the Knave of Hearts Collection. I used regular adhesive in the middle and pop up dots on the ends. I layered two of the stars together and added buttons to both. I love how I was able to use both of the new collections to find everything I needed for this LO.

As promised, a photo of my new hair cut. I am horrible at taking photos of myself with my new camera. I have the 50mm 1.8 lens on here, great for photos, hard for photos in the mirror since it's so hard to tell where I should be pointing the camera. I'm sure I will get better if I keep practicing. If anyone has tips, let me know.


And did you see that strap? I made that before going to my in laws surprise anniversary party. Do you know not one person commented on how cute it was.
NOT ONE?!
Oh well, I am proud of myself that I figured out how to do it and that it has stayed together, lol.

And because he's just so cute, here's one of Colin from this weekend.


This was before the face plant into the cement. Thank God that he didn't get hurt but he does have a little scratch on his chin and upper lip. I've already told him that he only has one week to heal and that he must be careful this whole week to not get anymore boo boo's. Especially in the face. :-)

That's it for now. I may be back later today with a Memorial Day post. I have a fantastic photo of my Dad in his uniform that I would love to share if I get time to photograph it.

5 comments:

Veronica said...

LO is AWESOME! And your hair? OMG such cuteness! I just got mine cut really short and croppy!!
LOVE the camera strap! Should have gone to you for one. It's not too late!!!

Chrispea said...

Well, I just LOVE the camera strap. I've been thinking about making one. Gotta find some cute fabric first. Your hair cut is cute... even tho you think it's too short. Great LO!! Love it!! Hope you had an awesome day. Are you going to CK Philly?

whirligigdaisy said...

I want to hear about the swimsuit. Did it work out? It looks fabulous in the picture and I'm searching for a swimsuit. So lets hear a report.

Amy said...

Love the l/o, the haircut, and the strap. i can't believe NO ONE commented on that cuteness! :)

Jill said...

How did I miss this earlier? Love the layout!